ITALY: ARCHBISHOP BREAKS RANKS, CONDEMNS FELLOW PRELATES WHO ADVOCATE BREAKING IMMIGRATION LAWS~AN ABUSE WHICH THE POPE HAS ENTHUSIASTICALLY COMMITTED
[…] One salient, critical duty of the Chief Executive of the Nation, set down in Article 2, Section 3 of the Constitution is to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.” The
laws the President is duty-bound to faithfully execute the laws
Congress enacts. The President has no power to issue personal edicts,
suggesting they have the force of Congressional law, when in fact they
don’t, and cannot ever have. As Article 1, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution makes abundantly and absolutely clear: “All
legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the
United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of
Representatives.” 
There is nothing in Article 1 or in any other Article of the U.S. Constitution reciting that legislative powers, of some sort or another, also vest in the President. Such powers do not invest in the President; only in Congress.