New Jersey Politicians Enact Largest Gun Ban in U.S. History
[…] The progressive Left’s dream of dismantling America’s constitutional republic on the way to the one-man rule would be that much closer to fulfillment. 

 President Biden told the press that he was considering the option of invoking the 14th Amendment to the Constitution as a basis for acting unilaterally, which would rely on the 14th Amendment’s Public Debt Clause. The pertinent sentence in Section 4 states: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” 

Invoking this clause of the 14th Amendment to justify continued unilateral borrowing by the Biden administration past the current debt ceiling is complete “malarkey,” to use one of President Biden’s favorite words.