At a House Judiciary Committee hearing on Wednesday, Rep. Thomas Massie (R-KY) questioned Attorney General Merrick Garland about the January 6th investigation.
[…] The lawsuit has now been filed with the illegal actions of the IOI front and center in the complaint.
According to 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A), FFLs must maintain records such as a bound book and copies of the ATF Form 4473, which Kiloton Tactical did maintain. During an inspection, an IOI is able to look over records for policy violations but does not have the authority to inspect the documents off-site. This action is expressly prohibited by 27 CFR § 478.23(cd).
The statute reads: “The inspections and examinations provided by this section do not authorize an ATF officer to seize any records or documents other than those records or documents constituting material evidence of a violation of law. If an ATF officer seizes such records or documents, copies shall be provided to the licensee within a reasonable time.”
At the time of the seizure, no wrongdoing was suspected. The IOI insisted he was within his legal rights to remove the documents from the store. The IOI’s deviation put him at odds with federal law.
The ATF’s IOI handbook doubles down on forbidding an IOI from removing records from a business.