LEFTIST TERROR AT U.C. BERKELEY: TRUMP SUPPORTERS BEATEN, PEPPER SPRAYED; FIRES STARTED; VANDALISM OF PROPERTY
[…] If the San Francisco attorneys think 8
U.S.C. 1373 is unconstitutional, then their fight should be with those
who passed that section of the U.S. code, which was part of Public Law
104-208 (H.R. 3610 and S. 1894), passed by the 104th Congress and signed
by President Bill Clinton on September 30, 1996.

The lawsuit complains: “The Executive Branch may not commandeer state
and local officials to enforce federal law”; however, the Trump
executive order attempts to do no such thing. It does not propose to
“commandeer” local officials, but merely have them comply with 8 U.S.C.
1373 (which, as noted, was signed into law by President Clinton) which
specifies that “a Federal, State, or local government entity or official
may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or
official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and
Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or
immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”

Expecting a local government official to send information to (or
receive information from) the INS about the lawful or unlawful
immigration status of an individual hardly constitutes “commandeering”
that official — it merely expects him or her to perform as a good
citizen.